The Effectiveness of the United Nations Human Rights Council: a focus on the Universal Periodic Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nisuke  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 所長 (20026777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Shigeki  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第一部, 部長 (20117576)
YAKUSHIJI Kimio  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 客員研究員 (50144613)
IWASAWA Yuji  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (20114390)
KIM Dongfun  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (20067911)
NISHII Masahiro  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (60025161)
MURAKAMI Masanao  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (70190890)
OBATA Kaoru  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (40194617)
NAKAI Itsuko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (70280683)
KITAMURA Yasuzo  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (30153133)
TOKUGAWA Shinji  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (60280682)
ABE Koki  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (90222645)
MAEDA Naoko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (80353514)
MIWA Atsuko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (90414119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATSUKAWA Mitsuru  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (70218494)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際人権法 / 国連人権理事会 / 普遍的定期審査 / 作業部会 / 勧告 / 国際法 / 人権理事会 / フォローアップ
Research Abstract
The Human Rights Council, established in 2006 as a reform to improve the UN systemfor promotion and protection of human rights, introduced the Universal Periodic Review (UPR). The UPR would monitor human rights situations of all UN Member States in four-year cycle in order to enhance the universality and the objectivity of human rights protection. This research has focused on examining the effectiveness of the UPR. In addition, considering that one of the aims of the UPR is to help to increase the ability of each Member State for implementing international human rights standards, this research alsoanalyzes specific ways of improving such ability.