Local Governance as Multi-organizational Cooperation to Secure the Livelihood of Inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Iwao  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80154037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Masaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60302676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Mari  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
UNO Shigeki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
IOKIBE Kaoru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40282537)
NAKAMURA Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
MIZUMACHI Yuichro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20239255)
TANAKA Wataru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (00282533)
HAYASHI Tomonobu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30292816)
ARAMI Reiko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (20610330)
NAKAZAWA Shunsuke  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 日本学術振興
ITO Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
INAYOSHI Akira  新潟大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70599638)
UEKAMI Takayoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部, 准教授 (30376628)
KANAI Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40214423)
TANI Satomi  岡山大学, 法学部, 教授 (40127569)
MATSUI Nozomi  首都大学東京, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70404952)
MIYAZAKI Masato  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20553069)
IDE Eisaku  慶応大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80337188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会保障法 / 法社会学 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 多機関連携 / 生活保障 / 社会的排除 / 基礎法学 / 介護保険 / 震災 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
This study conceptualizes the “local governance” as multi-organizational cooperation and coordination to solve problems the local society faces in contemporary Japan. Then, this study 1) assesses, basically based on the indicator of social exclusion, the wide range of problems of the livelihood of residents and 2) explores, through some surveys and continuous interviews, the multilayered structure and the complicated relationship of cooperation and coordination between a wide variety of actors, including local governments and residents community organizations, for-profit and not-for-profit organizations, etc.