Empirical Study of Lay-Judge (Saiban-in) Trial of Juvenile Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUZUNO Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90221928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60345444)
TAKEUCHI Kenji  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (10325540)
MASAKI Yushi  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (70339597)
OKADA Yukio  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40284468)
NAKAGAWA Takahiro  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (40330352)
FUCHINO Takao  立命館大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (20271851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords少年 / 裁判員 / 刑事裁判 / 家庭裁判所 / 公判前整理手続 / 判決全調査制度 / 鑑定 / 刑事 / 裁判 / 判決前調査制度
Research Abstract
In Lay-Judge (Saiban-in) trial of juvenile cases, adequate hearings which considers unique characteristics of juvenile cases and appropriate decisions of juveniles’ treatment as results are required. At the same time, in Lay-Judge trials, meaningful participation of citizens are also required in order that more appropriate decisions can be made. But fundamental changes are needed both in substantive law and in the procedure of juvenile cases in order to meet these two requirements.