| Project/Area Number |
22330026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHINO Saku 上智大学, 生命倫理研究所, 教授 (60053691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASE Toru 上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80384155)
MARUYAMA Masao 南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (50140538)
YAMAMOTO Teruyuki 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (00182634)
KURIHARA Naoki 十文字学園大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50571080)
KONISHI Takako 武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
MIZUNO Noriko 東北大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40114665)
KUBONO Emiko 東北大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
HASHIZUME Yukiyo 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30407340)
NISHI Kiyoko 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (40407333)
WATANABE Kazuhiro 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90449108)
MIZUTOME Masaru 南山大学, 法学部, 講師 (90513581)
KOJIMOTO Miwa 東海大学, 専門職大学院実務法学研究科, 准教授 (30365689)
WADA Ichiro 日本子ども家庭総合研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 児童虐待 / 虐待者処遇 / 家庭再統合 / 社会的養護 / 虐待予防 / 社会的コスト / 特別養子縁組 / 赤ちゃんポスト / 養子縁組あっせん団体 / 児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 里親 / 児童相談所 / 家庭裁判所 / 児童自立支援施設 / 多機関連携 / 児童保護 |
| Research Abstract |
The foremost characteristic of this research was to study social costs associated with child abuse. This type of research was done for the first time in Japan. The research shows that the cost associated with child abuse for fiscal 2012 was about 1,6 trillion yen, and this was almost equal to the damage of the Great East Japan Earthquake (which included the cost of evacuee life from Fukushima). The research of social cost of child abuse has been promoted in many countries because it has become known that budgetary boost for child abuse can avoid costly damage in the long run. We should develop a measurement system for long-term influence of child abuse.