An interdisciplinary study for the optimal regulations against drunken driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takeyoshi  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50203295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (80091502)
NAKA Makiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60114980)
SHIROSHITA Yuuji  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226332)
KIBAYASHI Kazuhiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
OGATA Takaaki  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80125913)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords飲酒運転 / 刑事責任 / 社会規範 / コンプライアンス / 犯罪予防策 / 刑事制裁 / 刑罰目的 / 社会復帰 / 法と心理学 / 危険運転致傷罪 / 道交法 / 責任主義 / 責任能力 / アルコール / 情報処理能力 / 運動技能 / 一般人の規範意識 / 社会通念と量刑基準
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of regulating drunken driving through the Road Traffic Act or the Penal Code hasn't been considered thoroughly from different viewpoints.So,this study examined it from the following standpoints;the legal,socio-legal,psychological or legal-psychological and medical one.As a result,the following points have been confirmed as crucial elements for better prevention of drunken driving.(1)It is vital to make offenders realise the wrongfulness of the drunken driving more seriously.(2)It is also essential to have him appreciate the stigma of the fact that he was found guilty for such a shameful act.Through this awareness,he can enhance a sense of compliance with the social norm not to drive while being intoxicated.(3)To promote this step,a newly drafted programme is needed.Such one should be that which will give him chances to reflect the wrongfulness and danger of their driving from medical as well as psychological perspectives.