Regulation and Code of Conduct of Shareholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Hiroyuki  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70186162)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結合企業 / 資本市場 / 持株会社 / 利益相反 / 会社法 / 金融商品取引法 / 監督法 / ソフトロー / 資本市場法 / 信認義務 / ドイツ法 / 英米法 / 金融コングロマリット / ファンド / 金融監督法 / 親子会社 / 会社分割 / 支配株主 / 会社債権者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major shareholders are to be regulated on the exercising of their shareholders’ rights or influencing their invested company according to both corporate law and soft law. Controlling shareholders should conduct in related-party transactions in principle, according to the arm’s length test and subject to the appropriate disclosure requirements, in order to protect minority shareholders and the creditors of its subsidiaries. Major investment shareholders should exercise their shareholders’ rights appropriately, in order to enhance corporate governance of their invested company. On the other hand, investment shareholders should not impede the enhancement of corporate value from the mid-to-long term by engagement with the management and exercising of voting rights at shareholders' meetings. For these purposes, the strategy and conduct of institutional investors should be disclosed and evaluated in the markets according to soft law, such as Japan’s Stewardship Code, not corporate law.