Comprehensive and Comparative Study of Civil Liability in the Era of Globalization of Legal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Takehisa  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 招聘研究員 (90062653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Tadashi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90143346)
URAKAWA Michitaro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90063792)
UCHIDA Katsuichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10063794)
GOTO Makinori  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20255045)
SHIBASAKI Satoru  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50261673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事責任 / 制裁 / 差止請求 / 安全性 / 公正性 / 消費者法 / 商事法 / 環境 / 民事責任の進展 / 取引の公正性 / 消費者 / 民事責任の客観化 / 取引の公正
Research Abstract
This study project has acknowledged ;
1 With relaxing ex-ante regulations, the putative aspect of civil liability as ex-post responsibility becomes important
2 The role of the injunction as ex-ante remedy becomes important, especially in environmental law
3 To secure safety of life, body, property, environment, privacy etc, contractual liability and tort liability have assumed more significant roles
4 To secure the fairness in the transaction including the competitive order, contractual liability and tort liability have assumed more significant roles.
We have studied how the above-mentioned phenomena have been accorded with the restructuring of the judicial procedure in each state, also with the harmonizing and unifying process of the judicial system across the boundaries of states.We have studied how they have been accepted, expanded or altered in this changes. Also, with this study, we were able to look to the future role of the civil liability law.
Now we are confident we have conducted the effective project study in the civil liability law including consumer law and the commercial law which have gain the weight lately.