Policy Formation Process and Pragmatic Approach to IntellectualProperty Law and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20197586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Masabumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
NAKAYAMA Ichiro  國學院大學, 法科大学院, 教授 (10402140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産法 / 特許法 / 著作権法
Research Abstract
There are two possible ways of using "intellectual property" as metaphor. The first approach sees intellectual property law as the way of providing protection to "intellectual works", and the second one understands intellectual property law as the ways of "regulating human activities". We argue the latter approach is recommendable. If this approach is adopted, those who argue for strengthening intellectual property protection will have to provide a more persuasive argument, which will support such protection and which will lead to its internalization by the regulated entities. The selection of metaphor thus significantly affects the overall process of conducting "muddling through" during the designing an intellectual property regime.