Longitudinal Study on Career Determinants of Practicing Attorneys Who Graduated from Law Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Setsuo  青山学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60001830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kyoko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (10453987)
BUSHIMATA Atsushi  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (30190169)
FUJIMOTO Akira  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80300474)
AGEISHI Keiichi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80313485)
KUBOYAMA Rikiya  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科)(研究院), 講師 (00409723)
神長 百合子  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (80194968)
和田 仁孝  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80183127)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弁護士 / 法科大学院 / 司法試験 / 司法修習 / キャリアパス / ワークライフ・バランス / ジェンダー / 弁護士過疎地 / 大規模事務所 / 専門分化 / 満足感・不安感 / 即独 / 女性弁護士 / 階層構造 / 旧司法試験 / 新司法試験 / 就職 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find out factors which infuence career development of new attorneys, this project conducted mailed questionnaire surveys twice to the so-called 62nd Cohort of practicing attorneys who completed judicial traineeship in 2009. The first survey was conducted in January-February 2011, and 621 attorneys returned usable questionnaires, with a response rate of 29.3%. The second survey was conducted in January-March 2014, and 406 attorneys returned usable questionnaires, with a response rate of 19.5%. The two surveys were conducted on the condition that individual respondents would not be identified, so that the second survey was not limited to those who responded to the first survey. Questionnaires were sent to all the attorneys each time. Therefore, our project is not a longitudinal study in a strict sense, but repeated cross-sectional surveys. Still, our project was the first effort to find out above-mentioned factors in Japan, and it should be recognized forits significance.