Studies on the privatization policy in the postwar Japanese political history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Izuru  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00238891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKURIYA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00092338)
IIO Jun  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
AKIYOSHI Takao  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50332862)
TAKENAKA Harukata  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
ITO Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
TEZUKA Yosuke  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (60376671)
SUNAHARA Yosuke  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40549680)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共政策 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 日本道路公団 / 民営化 / 航空規制緩和 / 国鉄 / 規制緩和 / 運輸省 / 日本道路公団改革 / オーラルヒストリー / 道路関係四公団民営化推進委員会 / 第2次臨時行政調査会 / 小泉純一郎内閣 / 国鉄再建監理委員会
Research Abstract
This project aims at analyzing privatization policy in the postwar Japanese political history based on the oral history approach. The new historical documents, including oral history records, have been newly introduced especially in such policy fields as privatization of the Japanese National Railways and the Japanese Highway PublicCorporation. We construct a policy structure model, which has deal repetitively with deregulation and the long-term debt.