Positive Studies of Information and Media Policy by Civil Information & Education Division, GHQ/SCAP in Occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Reiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Taketoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30098412)
KATOU Tetsurou  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 客員教授 (30115547)
UMEMORI Naoyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
IKAWA Mitsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00283333)
KOBAYASHI Soumei  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00514499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア / インテリジェンス / プロパガンダ / 心理戦 / 世論調査 / 宣伝 / 広報 / 占領期
Research Abstract
To reveal the continuity of policies and activities of the psychological warfare branches of the Allied Powers and the Office of War Information (OWI), USA, during WWII with regard to those of the Civil Information and Education (CIE) Section, SCAP/GHQ, in Occupied Japan after the war, "CIE Weekly Reports" were investigated. The CIE produced many research reports and public opinion polls in cooperation with Japanese public opinion research institutions. The activities of one organization, the Suenaga Public Opinion Institute, has been revealed through this project. It was also shown that the CIE information and propaganda policies included the intervention of the CIE radio section into news coverage of the Korean War by NHK radio in Tokyo, the controlled coverage of the atomic bomb and atomic power in southern Korea and the extension of the VOA in Asia.