A comprehensive study of the influence of municipal amalgamation in Japan,promoted by the national policy in the Heisei era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research Institution公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所 (2012)
公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部) (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Masaru  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所, 研究部, 理事長 (60009800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOU Muneyuki  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究担当常務理事・兼研究部長 (30138549)
MIYAKE Hiroshi  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 研究室主幹 (80559807)
GOISHI Norimichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 准教授 (30559810)
TAKAI Tadashi  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00559809)
TANAHASHI Masashi  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 主任研究員 (40573605)
KIMURA Yoshihiro  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 主任研究員 (50559812)
KAWATE Syou  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 研究員 (60559813)
TANAKA Akiko  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 研究員 (70559814)
MANNO Rie  元財団法人東京市政調査会(研究部), 研究室, 研究員
HATANO Isamu  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 研究員 (50622388)
KOISHIKAWA Yuusuke  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究室, 研究員 (00622391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行政学 / 市町村合併 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This study elucidated the influence that the municipal amalgamation in the Heisei era brought. We made a cross country comparison about municipal amalgamation and built databases about administration (number of officials, administrative organization, public facilities), finance (general account and special accounts, public enterprises), politics (result of elections, attributes of elected officials) of amalgamated cities. We also did interviews with the officials of central ministries, prefectural and municipal governments who were in charge of amalgamation.
Though the central government has spoken out the good effects of the amalgamation, we found that those effects did not significantly appear in the comparison with the local governments which did not amalgamate. In addition, the measures that were introduced to cope with an evil of amalgamation (e.g. an increase of a inhabitant’s sense of distance for the local government) did not function enough. We concluded that the municipal amalgamation in the Heisei era was promoted for making municipal governments carry out an administrative reform, that is, reduction in administrative expenses and the number of officials.