Nation Images between Japan and China and Nation Branding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90193250)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国家ブランディング / ソフトパワー / ナショナリズム / ポピュラーカルチャー / 社会調査 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 中国 / 国家イメージ / 原産地効果 / ステレオタイプ / ブランド拡張 / 国家ブランド / 観光 / イメージ / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To pursue the research purposes, several empirical surveys were conducted in foreign countries and Japan, and text messages on Twitter were corrected to measure Japan and other Asian countries' image. With regard to Taiwan and Korea survey results, use of Japanese media is significantly associated with Japanese images except for anime. Users of Japanese media are more likely to hold "warm" image for Japan. Additionally, one of surprising results is that preference for Japanese food is significantly associated with good Japanese images, both "warm" and "competent" images. However, the relationship between preference for Japanese food and Japanese images needs further study in the future.