Dilemma between Prosperity and Autonomy: International PoliticalEconomy of Taiwan during the Post-Democratization Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (50511482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Masahiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学院, 教授 (60114716)
TANAKA Akihiko  東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
TAKAHARA Akio  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80240993)
OGASAWARA Yoshiyuki  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20233398)
MATSUMOTO Mitsutoyo  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00335415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yukihito  アジア経済研究所, 企業産業研究グループ, グループ長 (90450460)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外交史・国際関係史 / 台湾 / 中国 / 中台関係 / 相互依存 / 経済安全保障
Research Abstract
This study offers an analysis of the major political and economic trend surrounding the relations between Taiwan and the mainland China under president Ma Ying-jeou in Taiwan and president Hu Jintao in the PRC. President Ma sought to rebuild a stable relationship, and the Cross-Strait economic relationship has deepened rapidly, and Taiwan’s economic dependence on the mainland China has sharply risen. On the other hand, Taiwanese identity in Taiwan has been strengthened through frequent Cross-Strait exchanges. Moreover, Taiwan formally announced that there was no basis for Cross-Strait action on Diaoyutais, and chose Japan as a counterpart of cooperation, not the mainland. These outcomes imply the possibility that mutual interdependence between divided nations could not necessarily cause political integration.