The Two Ways of Multilateralism: The UN and the EU in Peace Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OSHIBA Ryo  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50168910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takeo  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90276684)
YAMADA Tetsuya  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00367640)
HOSHINO Toshiya  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70304045)
KIKKAWA Gen  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50153143)
HABA Kumiko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70147007)
MIZUTANI Akira  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00571473)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多国間主義国 / 国連 / EU / 国際機構 / 多国間主義 / 国際連合 / 多国間主義(マルチラテラリズム) / 平和活動 / 平和構築 / 旧ユーゴスラビア / アフリカ
Research Abstract
Both the UN and the EU have engaged in the peace operations. This project clarified there was a division of labour between the UN and the EU in their peace operations, but it also pointed out that the new emerging countries were not accept the principle of multilateralism in international activities.