Critical Reexamination of "Responsibility to Protect" Approach: Between Legal Principles and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Toshiya  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70304045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00367640)
OKUDA Taro  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20367725)
KIKKAWA Gen  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50153143)
MAJIMA Shunzo  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Atsushi  東京大学, 総合文化研究所, 教授 (90285081)
SHIMIZU Nanako  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 講師 (40466678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスナショナル・イシュ(含国際交流論) / 保護する責任 / 国際法学 / 哲学・倫理学
Research Abstract
In this interdisciplinary study of “Responsibility to Protect (R2P)” approach from international politics, international law and social ethics and philosophy, the group analyzed the role of the international community to rescue people under extreme humanitarian crises, using even the military force as a last resort, and came to stress the importance of forming a “global society” in which the actors (both state actors and individuals) overcome the struggle between the arbitrary and often selective political will and more universal sense of morality and share the culture of protecting the freedoms of people (their survival, livelihood and dignity).