| Project/Area Number |
22330055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2011-2013) Hokkaido Information University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Teruyuki 北海道大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90086231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZAO Tomio 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10284465)
IKEDA Yuko 稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (90448837)
ITANI Hiroshi 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 学術研究員 (10419210)
DAVID Wolff 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
KAMINAGA Eisuke 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (40596152)
KOSHINO Go 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
SHIODE Hiroyuki 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50444906)
TAKENO Manabu 北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00360892)
TAMURA Masato 札幌大学, 学術交流オフィス, 専門員 (60414140)
MIKI Masafumi 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60239209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 日本史 / ロシア史 / 北東アジア / サハリン / 樺太 |
| Research Abstract |
The end of our study is to describe the Sakhalin modern history. As a first step to achieve this end, we have published the co-works book Russo-Japanese War and Sakhalin Island. It shows for the first time the history of Sakhalin Island from in the second half of 19th century and the beginning of 20th century: the realities of the war, the life of Russian, Japanese and the indigenous peoples before and after the war. In the course of the study, we organized international symposiums almost every year, so that we have made a strong connection between Japanese and foreign scholars on Sakhalin history. Moreover, we started building the basis of materials on the history for the scholars to share them easily. This project is in progress.