Delving into Contemporary Foreign Policyof India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Shobi University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Takenori  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任教授 (40364872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Makoto  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70095420)
MIHUNE Emi  駒沢大学, 法学部, 教授 (40312110)
NAKAMIZO Kazuya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究 科, 客員准教授 (90596793)
ITO Toru  防衛大学, 校人文社会科学群国際文化学科, 准教授 (50403465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Toru  防衛大学, 校人文社会科学群国際文化学科, 准教授 (50403465)
MURAYAMA Mayumi  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 次長 (10450454)
TANABE Akio  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
Research Collaborator IZUYAMA Marie  防衛研究所, 地域研究部アジア, アフリカ研究室長
TAMARI Kazutoshi  中央大学, 法学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会科学 / 政治学 / 国際関係論 / 対外政策論 / インド外交論 / インド外交 / 現代イント外交 / 日印関係 / 印米関係 / 印中関係
Research Abstract
The main subjects examined in this study are classifiable intothree which are related to contemporary Indian foreign policy: fundamental characteristics of India’s foreign policy initiated in the early 1990s, Japan-India relations as a case study, and India’s strategic orientation and establishment of a new model of Indian diplomacy. Answers to those questions demonstrate that Indian diplomacy has undertaken the establishment of a strategic partnership with major countries. The Japan-India relationship since 2006 has been a typical case of such a strategic partnership. Furthermore, in the medium term, India can be expected to implement a diplomatic strategy of national enrichment and strengthening, with orientation of its diplomacy toward a major power.