| Project/Area Number |
22330057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBONAI Hiroko 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50233614)
SAWADA Yukari 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50313268)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIZAKI Midori 横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究 院, 教授 (40260541)
OKAMOTO Ikuko 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 商学部, 兼任講師 (00450487)
NAMBU Kazuka 明治大学, 商学部, 兼任講師 (00409426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | トランスナショナル・イシュ / 国際労働力移動 / 高等教育の商業化 / 地域経済統合 / 高等教育のビジネス化 / アジア諸国の高齢化 / 専門職 / 国際交通網 / 労働力移動 / 高等教育 / 外国人労働力 / 国籍・市民権 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to find new tendency for the international human mobility in East, Southeast Asia and Pacific regions in recent years. We arrive at the conclusion that labor market in this region would become the stratified strucuture.In addition, we can find out the new tendency for the human mobility such as unskilled labor (house maid and construction worker) to skilled labor and new comers to this region from Myanmer, and cross border marriage. These new movement caused the dwindling birthrate, aging societies among these region, commercialization of higher education and the development of LCC.