| Project/Area Number |
22330059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAN Hideki 西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60047727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMARU Junko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00252750)
KURASHINA Itsuki 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00404856)
AKITA Shigeru 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
TANAKA Takahiko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10236599)
SAITO Yoshiomi 金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (10402950)
MATSUDA Takeshi 京都外国語, 学部, 学長 (20093495)
NAKASHIMA Takuma 龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20380660)
JEONG Kyongah 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (30363542)
HATSUSE Ryuhei 京都女子大学, 法学部, 客員教授 (40047709)
MORI Satoru 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60466729)
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70165421)
MATSUMURA Fuminori 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80409573)
TOYOSHITA Narahiko 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90025156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 外交史 / 国際関係史 / 日米安保 / 冷戦の変容 / 世界秩序の変容 / 同盟と社会 / 同盟内政治 / アジア太平洋 / 冷戦の終焉 / 欧州とアジア太平洋の比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The project intended to make contribution not only to the study of the Cold War history based on primary sources but also to provide relevant and useful findings for better understanding of Japanese diplomacy by exploring and examining major problems concerning the Cold War and alliances, still the defining factors in understanding the post-Cold War world. First, by putting to empirical and historical examination the structure and nature of world politics during the Cold War period, the research tried to illuminate the continuity and discontinuity of the world order during and after the Cold War, thereby offering significant findings for understanding the existing world. Second, by examining Cold War alliance relationships both in Europe and Asia from a comparative perspective and through use of primary sources, the research was able to come up with relevant and useful findings for understanding both Cold War and post-Cold War alliances and problems, especially those of the US-J pan security treaty system and their implications for US-Japan relations and Japanese diplomacy. Third, by focusing our analysis on the cultural, social and ideological foundation of the alliances, largely neglected niches in the past alliance studies, we could shed light on unexplored aspects of the alliance relationships, thereby making unique contribution to the historical study of the Cold War as well as understanding alliances during and after the Cold War.