Theories, experiments, and applications of mechanism design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA SHIGEHIRO  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Masaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50311430)
WAKAYAMA Takuma  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80448654)
青柳 真樹  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカニズム・デザイン / 耐戦略性 / 経済実験 / オークション / 誘因両立性 / 非分割財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed strategy-proof rules in various model such as public alternative models, private goods allocation models, matching models, etc. Here, strategy-proofness means that society members have incentive to reveal their true private information, that is, it is a dominant strategy for each agent to reveal his true preference. Especially, we showed that (i) the minimum price Walrasian rule is the unique rule that satisfies strategy-proofness, efficiency, individual rationality and no subsidy, and (ii) the outcome of the simultaneous ascending auction coincides the allocation given by the minimum price Walrasian rule. The simultaneous ascending auction is employed in many countries to allocate frequency licenses. Our analysis supports this auction.