| Project/Area Number |
22330063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Izumi 東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50137395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Shunichi 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
CHO Ritsuha 東北大学, 高等教育開発センター, 講師 (60455863)
KUBO Seijiro 東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 博士研究 (80400216)
SHIBUYA Tadashi 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70136836)
HASHIMOTO Naoki 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50180831)
TIN Rikiei 成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60269470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 西洋起源の社会経済思想 / 共産主義 / 民族 / 国民 / 国家 / 『共産党宣言』 / 『ドイツ・ イデオロギー』 / 国際研究者交流 / マルクス / エンゲルス / 中国 / マルクス主義 / 西洋古典 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 社会思想 / 『ドイツ・イデオロギー』 / 民族解放運動 / 中国共産党 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we have selected about 100 words (Japanese translations of the representative terminologies of the european socialand economic thoughts, such as communism (共産主義),nation(民族), capitalism (資本主義), class (階 級), crisis (恐慌), property (所有), trade union (労働組合),wage laborer(賃銀労働者), etc) from the first Japanese edition of "The Communist Manifesto" by Shusui Kotoku & Toshihiko Sakai (1904) and investigated, in which period were this words created and developed and disseminated. They were created in Japan and then received in China. In this process the Japanese translations of the texts, such as "The Communist Manifesto", "The German Ideology" by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels, etc, played a major role. The research results of the project will be opened to the public: http://www.media.is.tohoku.ac.jp/~skubo/kp.html