A proof study of the process of reception and spread of economic thought: How did people receive economics?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Hiroyuki  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30282932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Atsushi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
FUKUDA Shinji  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00322925)
FURUYA Yutaka  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00374885)
FUNAKI Keiko  武蔵大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (00409369)
HONGOU Ryo  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80382589)
MATSUYAMA Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80583161)
KANAI Tatsuro  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90332022)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済思想 / 受容 / デジタル化 / 量的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is an attempt to qualitatively and quantitatively categorize the process by which economic theory and thought have disseminated from economic specialists to non-specialists, that is, the general public, through the last 200 years beginning with the formation of classical economics, while focusing the research on the history of economic thought in England. This is the first attempt at applying text-mining analysis to the history of economic thought. We have made clear the process of popularization and dissemination of professional economic ideas through the quantitative analysis on text data including textbooks, magazines, newspapers and popular fables.