| Project/Area Number |
22330066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HIMENO Junichi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 客員教授 (00117227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAGAI Yasunori 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00165242)
KUROKI Ryo 獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90364728)
ERIGUCHI Taku 西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60284478)
EGASHIRA Susumu 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80292077)
NIIMURA Satoshi 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00167561)
SEKI Gentaro 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60117140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 新自由主義 / 経済構想 / 社会哲学 / 歴史的多様性 / 地域比較 / 時代比較 / イデオロギー分析 / イギリス理想主義 / 社会福祉 / 社会改革 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / アメリカ / ネオリベラリズム / 社会正義 / 社会民主主義 / ネオ・リベラリズム / 社会主義 / 社会構想 / 社会進化論 / アメリカ・ドイツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated the historical diversity of new liberalism on the views of both economic vision and social philosophy. On the ground of analytical method of ideologies by Michael Freeden and its successors, and also on the study of British idealism by David Boucher & Andrew Vincent, Himeno & Eriguchi examined the new liberalism of UK, Kuroki of U S, Egashira of Germany & Austria, and Himeno & Seki of Japan. Fukagai & Niimura contrasted new liberalism with classical one. In aids of foreign scholars like Sandra Otter, Jeanne Morefield, and John Sloman, we advanced the studies of new liberalism in 20th century relating to the imperial history, labor history and politico- economic policy thought.