Nonparametric/semiparametric statistical analysis of microeconometric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiko  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30283378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Kohtaro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00283680)
NAGAI Keiji  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50311866)
IDA Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
OKUI Ryo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20563480)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック法 / パネルデータ / 経済実証 / 計量経済分析 / ランダムパラメーターロジット・モデル / コンジョイント分析 / 表明選好分析 / 動学パネル / 個人の異質性 / ノンパラメトリック / 経済統計学 / 特定化検定 / 生産性 / DID / 輸送コスト / 構想推定 / 構造モデル / セミパラメトリック法 / 独占 / マークアップ / 操作変数 / 漸近有効性 / 因果性 / モーメント条件 / model averaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on statistical analysis for microeconometric models. Our main concern was two fold. The first is specification test of functional form of regression or IV regression. The second is model-free analysis of panel data which is robust against model misspecification. We also conducted empirical studies of some accademically and politically important issues such as smoking behavior, energy demand, next generation motor cars and productivity.