International comparative studies on structure and functions of the archiving system of official statistical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiromi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Eiichiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
SAKAMOTO Noriaki  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70386324)
SUGA Mikio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
KONDO Akio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
SAKATA Yukishige  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00153891)
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50172705)
KANEKO Jihei  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40204557)
TAKAHASHI Tomokazu  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90316886)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40251590)
YONEZAWA Kaori  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (50443320)
KONISHI Jun  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センタ ー, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (70443322)
YASUI Hiroko  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (90443324)
ITO Shinsuke  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90363316)
KURIHARA Yukiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30610589)
水野谷 武志  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80364230)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーカイブ / データベース / 統計法 / ビジネス・レジスター / 空間情報 / 事業所母集団 / ビジネス・レジスター / レジスター / GIS
Research Abstract
Through the dialogues with foreign expert staffs at survey visits and international workshops organized for this research project we brought to light varied attributes of business registers which national statistical bodies maintain as survey frame. The database is updated based on administrative data and daily profiling operations to identify structural changes of respective businesses. The database is applied not only for sampling the statistical units but also for editing the missing variables and records. It also provides data to business demographic studies. Findings obtained from our research constitute cardinal core concepts in launching Japanese business register.