Study on reliability of Japanese official statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kei  (財) 統計研究会, 研究員 (20012114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiro  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 客員教授 (30002976)
MIURA Yuki  日本統計協会, 研究部, 研究顧問 (30229645)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
FUNAOKA Fumio  日本統計協会, 研究部, 研究顧問 (50143962)
TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, 教授 (30155436)
OMORI Takashi  統計研究会, 調査研究部, 研究フェロー (70283710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計の信頼性 / 統計の整合性 / 統計の体系性 / 統計の有用性 / 誤差と偏り / 信頼性の限界 / 国勢調査 / 回答率・記入率 / 大震災被害と統計
Research Abstract
Reliability of Japanese official statistics was analyzed. Especially 2010 population census was investigated through interviews of people engaged in the actual process of data collection, and the overall reliability of the results is evaluated. As for the 2011-13 economic census, completeness of the population list is shown to be vital for its reliability, and importance of availability of administrative intimation is pointed out. Flexibility and maneuverability of statistics are also important for the usefulness of statistics.