Spatial economics revisited and empirics on global city system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Takatoshi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70133014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Yoshitsugu  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00134198)
TAKAHASHI Takaaki  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30262091)
IHORI Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
FUJISHIMA Shota  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (50706835)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 経済地理学 / 国際貿易 / 交通経済学
Research Abstract
T. Tabuchi conducted joint research with P. Picard at U. Luxembourg, P. Mossay at U. Reading, M. Pflueger at U. Wurzburg, and M. Berliant at Washington U., respectively and revisited the spatial economic theory and explored desirable economic policies. T. Takahashi developed a two-region model that imperfect information can lead to the agglomeration of commercial activities. T. Ihori investigated the effects of infrastructure on economic activities and social welfare. Y. Kanemoto and S. Fujishma analyzed urban agglomeration economies based on Henry George theorem and Tiebout' s voting theory.