Development of Empirical Framework for New Spatial Economics
Project/Area Number |
22330076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tomoya 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 都市経済学 / 集積の経済学 / 新しい経済地理学 / 空間経済学 / 産業集積 / クラスター分析 / 経済集積 / 自己組織化 / フラクタル構造 / 中心地理論 |
Research Abstract |
Since the Nobel Prize has been awarded to P.Krugman (Princeton Univ.) in 2008 for his development of spatial economics, the role of geography in economics has been one of the most active research topics. In this project, the basic empirical framework for the spatial economics is developed, and is applied to Japanese and the US data. It is shown that the location patterns of industries and population are subject to an extremely robust order. While the role of geography in economics has long been ignored, this research provides strong evidence that geography could matter crucially for understanding industrial and demographic structure of regional economies as well as their economic policy design.