Multifaceted analysis of trade liberazation and technical regulations-policy design of consumer's safety and economic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI TSUNEHIRO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Hiro  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40283460)
HONDA Keiichiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (20707848)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / 経済発展 / 技術的貿易障壁 / 企業行動 / 消費者保護政策 / 技術貿易障壁
Research Abstract
As trade liberalization proceeds today, technical regulations such as safety standards, quality/performance standards, and environmental standards, have been increasingly important. This research built databases on trade and technical regulations, and conducted empirical analyses at the cross-country, market, firm and consumer levels. We found that pesticide residue standards and veterinary drug standards as technical regulations tend to reduce trade that ISO standards as international standards encourage firms' technological level and export, and that consumers demand domestic food products and those with more stringent pesticide residue and veterinary drug standards.