Study on the resource allocation and cost benefit structure in order for establishing sustainable healthcare sysytem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012-2013)
Kumamoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90301845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 関本 美穂  福島県立医科大学, 特別研究員 (00244583)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域医療 / プライマリケア / 医療資源配置 / 支払い意志 / 便益 / 集約化 / 資源配分 / 在宅医療 / 施設集約化 / 周産期医療 / 患者の受診行動 / 医療資源の不足 / 医療制度改革 / 高齢者医療 / 医療ネットワーク / 医療資源再配分 / 支払意志 / 費用便益
Research Abstract
In this research I conducted empirical analysis to assess whether outcomes might be brought by designing sustainable healthcare resource setting and contributed on improveness of peapoles' well-being.
As results, 1)through the qustionnaire survey, it was found that elderly people have highly recognized the progress of healthcare policy in the future, and have strong willingness to burden the costs of healthcare reform when it would be satisfied the quailty of care; 2)it was implicated that, by researching home visit care for younger cancer patients, clinical nurse specialists may take critical role of making up the shortage of health profession in region and encouraging effective health provisions; 3) by demand-supply analysis on the social impacts of the consolidation policy of perinatal care facilities in Hokkaido, it was indicated that, while some increase of residents' satisfaction obtained, both consolidated facility and satellite ones face the hospital costs inflation.