Internationalization and Firm Productivity: International Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
URATA Shujiro  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (10185085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tadashi  日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 技術革新・成長研究グループ長 (40550413)
KIYOTA Kozo  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 教授 (10306863)
MATSUURA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究, 専任講師 (20456304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kiyoyasu  アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (30581368)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (40458948)
YOKOTA Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学部, 教授 (40390819)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際経済学 / 直接投資 / 産業組織論 / グローバリゼーション / 生産性 / ミクロデータ / 多国籍企業 / 輸出企業 / ミクロ・データ / 輸出の学習効果
Research Abstract
Whether or not exports and foreign direct investment contribute to enhance the international competitiveness of the firms is an important question for both Japanese business circles and policy makers. This research project attempts to answer this question, using firm-level data and trade data. We examined the characteristics of the firms which enter into the export market and/or start foreign direct investment. Our project also examined whether or not the performance of firms improved after firm start exporting and/or foreign direct investment.