Assessment of national and regional policies on intellectual properties based on innovation measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TAIJU Kitano  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (70553444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Yoshiaki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
FUKUI Hideo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイノベーション / 知財政策 / 政策評価
Research Abstract
This project aimed to analyze innovation policies based on innovation measurement. The contributions made by this project are as follows. First, Kitano (2012) summarized therecent development of demand estimation methods in empirical industrial organization that are useful for the analyses of the effects of product innovation. The outcome was published as one chapter of Competition Policy Research Center (CPRC) handbook series that are for practitioners and researchers who are interested in the economic analyses of competition policies. Second, based on the demand estimation methods, we conducted the assessment of telecommunications policies, environmental policies and trade policies. These policy studies are relevant to the innovation studies such as the welfare effects of product innovation and the diffusion of new technology. Among the studies, Kitano, Saito and Ohashi(2010) analyzed the welfare effects of new service introduction induced by regulatory reform in the Japanese telecommunications market. The paper was published in an academic journal and won the encouragement prize of telecom social science award by Telecommunications Advancement Foundation. The other studies are relevant to the diffusion of innovation : the analyses of the effects of temporary protection policieson the technology adoption in the US motorcycle market and the effects of environmentalpolicies on the promotion of the sales of fuel efficient cars in Japan. These studies were presented at several domestic and international conferences such as annual conferences of European Association for Research in Industrial Economics (EARIE), one of the most major international conferences in industrial organization.