Industrial Adjustments and Optimum Sequencing of FTAs: A Dynamic CGE Analysis of Regional Integration in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE Hiro  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40283460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
ITAKURA Ken  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90405217)
Research Collaborator DAVID Roland-holst  カリフォルニア大学バークリー校, 教授
DOMINIQUE Van Dermensbrugghe  国際連合食糧農業機関(FAO), 主席エコノミスト
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFTA / 産業調整 / シークエンシング / アジア / CGE分析 / FTA / CGE分析 / 地域統合
Research Abstract
In response to the lack of progress on multilateral trade negotiations, Asian countries have actively implemented free-trade agreements (FTAs) in recent years. In this research, we examine what might be a desirable sequencing of FTAs for Asian countries. First, we find that it would be beneficial for countries to pursue region-wide FTAs, rather than bilateral FTAs. Second, since it is likely to require some time before realizing an Asia-wide FTA such as RCEP, Japan should first become a member of TPP, followed by an FTA with the EU and the formation of RCEP in the not too distant future.