Ethnic Diversity and EconomicInstabilityin Africa: Inter-disciplinary Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HINO Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40294243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Motoki  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (30273808)
HAMAGUCHI Nobuaki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
SHIMOMURA Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90252527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERANISHI Juro  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70017664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策 / 民族の多様性 / アフリカ / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This research established that (a) the quantitative methods which economists have mainly used to analyze the relationships between ethnic diversity and the performance of African economies are not necessarily appropriate for this purpose, and(b) ethnic diversity does not necessarily lower economic growth or increase economic instability. In addition, the research showed that ethnic identity and economy are mutually dependent, and identified the various routes through which ethnicity and economy affect each other.