Role of Multinational Firms in the International Production and Distribution Networks in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fukunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUURA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 講師 (20456304)
OKUBO Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80510255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (40458948)
MACHIKITA Tomohiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (70377042)
TANAKA Kiyoyasu  アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (30581368)
ANDO Mitsuyo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60338225)
ITO Tadashi  アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (40550413)
SAITO Hisamitsu  九州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30540984)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済政策 / グローバル化 / 東アジア経済 / 生産・流通ネットワーク / 企業ミクロデータ研究 / 多国籍企業 / 企業の異質性 / 生産・流通ネットワー
Research Abstract
This study investigates the mechanics of the production and distribution network in East Asia. It is well known that the production and distribution network has developed in East Asia since the 1990s and has contributed to economic growth in this region. In this research project, using firm-, plant-, or product-level micro data, we examine how the production and distribution network has emerged and its impact on local economy, with paying attention to the following three factors; (a) the reduction of trade cost, (b) factor price gap or differences in location advantages, and (c) the role of multinational firms.