Resident for elderly people;The key element of integrated care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
YUI Yuji  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70115153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40364666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIKA Eiji  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10179723)
KIKUCHI Jun  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 研究員 (30506481)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財政学 / 介護保険 / 地域包括ケア / 医療介護改革 / 高齢者の住まい / 高齢者住宅 / 医療介護 / 一体改革 / 地域包括ケア体制 / 地域ケア / 医療改革
Research Abstract
This study considered the way of living of the elderly which is a base system for future reform of integration both medical care and nursing care system in Japan. For this purpose, this study analyzed following four items during 22 fiscal year to 24 fiscal year. The first is the current situation and the utilization of long term care for elderly (both medical care and nursing care) services in a community. Second isthe current state of residence for elderly in Japan. Third is the analysis about the current situation of community care system in Japan. Forth is the discussion about the financial impact on long-term care insurance in Japan. We published the outcomes of this study not only by academic journals but also general book.