The Evaluation of Fiscal Policy Based on Multi-Region DSGE Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Ryokichi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (80179944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Yasuhiro  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00207341)
HATANO Toshiya  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00303040)
YAMADA Tomoaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00440206)
KATO Hisakazu  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90409491)
TAMEGAWA Kenichi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80409424)
FUKUDA Shin  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (90573957)
溜川 健一  明治大学, 商学部, 講師 (80402494)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 地域連関 / 動学的一般均衡 / DSGE / DSGEモデル / 地域関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If people take a forward-looking behavior, the effects of fiscal expansion tend to be small. People expect the future tax burden caused by the current fiscal expansion. However, when fiscal expansion can raise the labor productivity of a region, the expected future income of the region increases and people move into the region. The regional economy can be vitalized through the labor mobility and the effects of fiscal policy become larger than those without labor mobility.