Project/Area Number |
22330092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Hideaki 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員(非常勤) (40570297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KWON Hyeog Ug 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
INUI Tomohiko 日本大学, 経済学部, 経済学部 (10328669)
OZAKI Masahiko 大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50470068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAO Kyoji 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
ITO Keiko 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40353528)
KODAMA Naomi 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, その他部局等, コンサルティングフェロー (10573470)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | サービス産業 / 生産性 / 雇用成長 / ICT投資 / 人的資本 / 市場ダイナミックス / 新規参入 / IPO / 大学教育 / 研究開発 / スピルオーバー効果 / 企業内教育 / 電子商取引 / ICT資本 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to examine the cause for the lack of ICT investment in Japan and why the effects of ICT investments in Japan are lower than Europe and US. Our main findings are summarized as follows. (1) Even though the effects of ICT increase, ICT investment has decreased. This phenomenon is due to ICT investment not being linked with complementary assets such as training and organizational change. We found that ICT intensity is higher in firms with complementary assets. (2) ICT investment in Japan contributes positively to employment and productivity growth.