An analysis of global market with spatial network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hikaru  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10313967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAZAKI Daisuke  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10336068)
KAWASAKI Akio  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452723)
KAWACHI Keisuke  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40455069)
AIURA Hiroshi  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
NAITO Tohru  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords財政競争 / グローバル化 / 市場統合 / 医療のグローバル化 / 空間集積 / 環境汚染 / クロスボーダー消費 / 持続的成長 / 政治的汚職 / 地域間格差 / 医療ネットワーク / 航空ネットワーク / 企業集積 / 失業 / 政治腐敗 / 集積 / 空間経済 / 環境と成長 / 政治的腐敗 / ホテリングの空間競争
Research Abstract
We succeed in developing a fiscal competition model with spatial factors. Based on the fiscal competition model with Hoteling-type spatial structure, we present a tractable model that enables us to study interregional fiscal competition in the presence of agglomeration effects and transportation costs. We also throw light on the problems of endogenous timing in policy setting and the choice of policy instruments.