Market-based Indirect Finance and Marketization of Financial Risks: An Integrated Approach to banking, insurance, and corporate finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenya  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30229067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Atsuchi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 名誉教授 (20116221)
ISAGAWA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (90273755)
UCHIDA Hirofumi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
HATAKEDA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (90319898)
YAMASAKI Hisashi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (30403223)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市場型間接金融 / シンジケート・ローン / 企業再生 / 震災・カタストロフィ / M&A / 自社株買い / 証券化 / 融資関係 / 保険・リスクマネジメント / 震災 / カタストロフィ / カントリー・リスク / クロスボーダー・バリエーション / 信用循環 / アナリスト独立性 / 融資関係交渉力 / 振り子現象 / 自然災害 / empty creditor / カースト均衡 / ネガティブな情報開示 / 担保 / 政策協調 / 東日本大震災 / 利益マネジメント / 行動保険学 / 債務免除の合理性 / リスク・インセンティブ / パラダイム・シフト / 横並び / 債権売買市場
Research Abstract
According to the rapid progress of globalization and population aging in Japan, it is required to manage the capital more efficiently. So-called market-oriented indirect financing has been found to be more effective than traditional financing, such as indirect financing through commercial banks and direct financing via the stock market, in producing the optimal allocation of risks among multiple economic agents, and helping decompose and standardize those risks.
This study theoretically and empirically examines the methods and events of market-oriented indirect financing, such as through syndicated loans, real estate reit, weather derivatives, bankruptcy events, buybacks, and catastrophes, in order to evaluate how best to marketize risks, assess the efficiency of risk pricing, determine the boundary between intermediaries and markets, and measure the effect of market-oriented indirect financing on the operating characteristics of the financial system and the real economy as a whole.