Project/Area Number |
22330100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Takako 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10307142)
SUGIMOTO Yoshio 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (60148294)
SUGIMOTO Seiko 京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70298743)
SUGIMOTO Daizo 名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90434620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AWAYA Toshie 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経済史 / 地域研究 / 消費 / 農村社会 / 中間層 / インド / 経済発展 / 社会史 / 国際研究者交流 / 東洋史 / 社会変動 / 経済成長 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted village- and industrial surveys in Tamilnadu and Punjab States, an analysis of journals and publications in local languages as well as National Sample Survey data and found that rural areas witnessed the penetration of consumer-durable goods even into the poor classes and also structural changes in educational levels and family relationship among villagers. An expansion in demand by the rural poor for cheap industrial products has stimulated the expansion of the informal industrial sector, and the growth of demands in regions has formed the background against which the regional industries have developed.