Japanese Business Companies and Bureaucrats in the Economy ofModern Northeast China (Manchuria)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Yoshiki  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10194002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80178772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMI Tatsuo  東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00275380)
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70135929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 東北アジア経済 / 日本企業 / 華人商人 / 中国東北部(満洲) / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / モンゴル / 植民地官僚 / 官僚機構 / 中国東北部(満洲) / ロシア沿海州 / シベリア / 朝鮮・韓国 / 内蒙古
Research Abstract
Since the end of the 19th century Japan began economic advance in a large scale into Korea, Taiwan, Northeast China (Manchuria), Inner Mongolia, and the Far East Russia. This project made research into the relation between Japanese bureaucracy and business companies that pursued Japanese national interests in Manchuria. We found that retired bureaucrats played an important role in management of these Japanese companies. The project also examined the activities of Chinese business groups in Korea and Inner Mongolia, which competed with Japanese interests.