Genealogy of Servants in the Transition to the Market Economy: the comparative study of the early modern labour market in the rural areas in Japan and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Motayasu  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20261480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORRIS Martin  千葉大学, 大学院・工学系研究院, 教授 (20282444)
HASEBE Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
IWAMA Kouki  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30534854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords奉公人 / 日英地域比較 / 近世労働力市場 / 労働組織 / 労働力移動 / 国際情報交換 / 旧上田藩上塩尻 / ケンブリッジ州ウィリンガム教区
Research Abstract
This is a historical practical study of labour migration networks within the within regions, in order to clarify the reality of labour organizations and labour markets in the transition to the market economy, in the early modern societies of Japan and England. This study deals with servants in husbandry as subject matter in the relatively wider area of the region, beyond the limits of the village parish. As a result, we have confirmed early modern Japanese and English rural regions are particularly suitable fields to understand servants working in husbandry set in their own historical contexts including the genealogical. The realities of labour organizations and labour markets in early modern Japanese and English villages have been more clarified and provide some clues to trace back the process of the formation of modern society by industrialization.