The Study of the National Development of the Commerce Industry in Modern Japan by Analyzing the Local Supervising Tax Office, "The Local Tax Statistical Annuals"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takanori  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10219503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Makoto  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40189890)
USHIJIMA Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (30255591)
OMORI Kazuhiro  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90247594)
KATAOKA Yutaka  白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30224439)
AKASAKA Yoshihiro  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00296211)
YAMADA Takehisa  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10243148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords商業史 / 近代日本 / 営業税 / 数量分析 / 税務統計書 / 流通 / 商業 / 地域経済発展 / 在来産業 / 地域展開 / 第三次産業 / 労働
Research Abstract
This study is the pioneer work that we can macroscopically clarify the whole story of the national development and the local development of the commerce industry in the modern Japan by using the business tax as the objective index. Our breakthrough study provides the academic stock of this field (in brief, those are the many case studies of the personal commerce business) with “the nautical chart” about the national development and the local development of the commerce industry. Our study has the impressive originality and the deep impacts to the traditional commerce study. Therefore, we are convinced that our book (forthcoming) will be not only the epoch-making work, but also just like bible when analyzing the development of the commerce industryin the modern Japan.