An Empirical Study of Corporate Communication Activities of JapaneseCompanies in Changing Business Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Junichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60374641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (50333638)
ITO Naoya (KITAMI Koichi / YUKAWA Kazuo)  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60261228)
遊川 和郎  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (40312409)
北見 幸一  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90455626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords広報戦略 / 広報機能 / 組織コミュニケーション / 経営戦略 / グローバル・コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research focused on the changes in the aspect of corporate communication of Japanese companies which were induced by the East Japan Great Earthquake. We focused on communication activities of Japanese companies and the changes in communication environment, especially individual social media usage. Our empirical analysis revealed that the content and stylistic characters of corporate message have changed significantly after the quake.