International comparison on social entrepreneurship in rural areas? With the focus on Asian countries-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOTAKI Seiichi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20138556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN Chi nghia  青森中央学院大学, 地域マネジメント研究所, 研究員 (80588616)
OU Kyou  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 博士研究 員 (90597642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会企業活動 / 組織学習 / 社会運動論 / 社会問題解決のプロセス / 女性起業 社会ネットワーク論 / 農村地域 / 国際比較 / 女性起業 / 社会ネットワーク論
Research Abstract
Rural and regional development comes from strain with social conditions, but it has been made clear that not all social entrepreneurship can be started with merely strains with lives in poverty. The process of dealing with social issues is captured in four stages of awareness, dialogue with problems, creation of solutions and evaluation. In that process, entrepreneurial activities have been observed to increase the intrinsic motivation of participating in local community management of rural areas. In addition, imitation plays an important role in promoting the diffusion of the business start-ups in the community