Effectiveness of Social Media in Organizational Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshizumi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究 科, 教授 (10111676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Isamu  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70328574)
SUWA Hirohiko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 組織理論 / コミュニケーション / SNS / ビッグデータ / 社会シミュレーション / 株式掲示板 / 情報セキュリティ / ITセキュリティ
Research Abstract
Strategic upward spiral of knowledge based on a concept of auto-genesis is proposed as a framework for the effectiveness of social media in organizational communication. The effectiveness are discussed for understanding the reality and for formulating the policy, employing the development of indexes, models, and information systems, and the implementation of simulations and recommender systems. Moreover, the promotions of information security are discussed with respect to the policy and the implementation. These scientific and technical findings are published and exchanged at the international and domestic academic meetings.