Project/Area Number |
22330114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Kazuyori 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (50142831)
NISHIZAWA Akio 東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80257435)
IDA Takanori 京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
YAMADA Jinichirou 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (40325311)
CHEN Yunju 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
SENNGOKU Shinntarou 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (00401224)
稲垣 京輔 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10327140)
樋原 伸彦 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (10434698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SENNGOKU Shinntarou 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (00401224)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオクラスター / 商業化 / 地域ケイパビリティ / 組織間ネットワーク / 経時的分析 / 国際比較分析 / 時系列分析 / 比較経済分析 / バイオベンチャー / アカデミック・イノベーション |
Research Abstract |
Compared to advanced areas in Europe and United States, bioclusters in Japan are criticized in a way that they tend to have low regional capabilities to commercializeoutcomes and make business from frontier research in research institutes within them. The main aim of this research project is to discuss this issue, mainly comparative analysis of cases and data in the Kansai Biocluster. Based on longitudinal analysis of interorganizational R & D networks in 2000’s, we found that main universities and research institutes took central hubs within the cluster, using join-patent data. However, based on international comparison, even in the Kansai Biocluster, the national government takes relatively stronger initiative in industry-academia alliances than the United States and main European countries, but horizontal relationships among main university / large corporations and regional small-medium sized enterprises (SMEs), especially ventures. It suggests that there may not be active knowledge transfer among main research institutes to SMEs.