Study of an overall indicator of the value of products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA satoshi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00451881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Noboru  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (70448009)
FUKUDA Testuo  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (70433175)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生機能 / 設計生産プロセス / 設計情報 / 設計思想 / 使い手視点 / 設計プロセス / 価値創造 / 価値創出 / 生産プロセス / 建築生産 / 技術経営 / 製品開発思想 / 理論的側面と感覚的側面 / 製品の評価手法 / 設計手法 / Knowledge Mobility
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Products are created for some purpose, and some parts of the purpose are to create particular functions. This reserch discusses the fundamental process to create the functions of artifacts. The point of this discussion is to make up the indicator of value of products, because it is difficult to find the indicator that is for total value from the both side of aesthetic and functional.
We discussed this academic target with researchers in the field of engineering, design, management and marketing, and tried to understand the most important point to make clear the value of products. We realized that it is important to analyze the value of products from the viewpoint of function of products, and analyzed the difference between designed function by designers and emerged function by users. Finally, we found one of the most important points to understand the value of products with emerged function by users.